How Much Does It Cost to Install Carpet in a 4-Bedroom House in Ottawa?

Installing carpet in a 4-bedroom Ottawa house costs $4,500–$13,000+ depending on carpet quality, total square footage, staircases, and installation complexity. Larger homes require more material, more labor, and often additional prep work compared to a standard 3-bedroom layout. The numbers below are based on average Ottawa pricing and typical second-floor carpeting projects. (Carpet Experts Ottawa)

Key Takeaways

  • Budget install: $4,500–$6,000 (polyester carpet with basic underpad)
  • Mid-grade install: $6,500–$9,000 (nylon carpet with standard padding)
  • Premium install: $9,000–$13,000+ (wool or luxury nylon with premium underlay)
  • Average carpeted area: 1,100–1,600 sq ft
  • Labor typically accounts for: 30–40% of total cost
  • Common add-ons: Removal ($500–$1,000), furniture moving ($200–$400), subfloor prep ($300–$900)

Typical 4-Bedroom House Layout

A standard 4-bedroom house in Ottawa usually includes:

  • Four bedrooms
  • Hallways and upper-floor landing
  • Closets
  • Optional staircase carpeting
4 bedroom

Most 4-bedroom homes have between 1,100 and 1,600 square feet of carpeted area when only the upper floor is being done. Larger suburban homes in areas like Kanata, Barrhaven, and Orleans often include oversized primary bedrooms, wider hallways, and walk-in closets, all of which increase material usage and labor time.

Typical room sizing looks like this:

  • Primary bedroom: 180–250 sq ft
  • Three secondary bedrooms: 120–180 sq ft each
  • Hallway and landing: 150–300 sq ft
  • Staircase (optional): 100–150 sq ft

Homes with angled walls, curved staircases, or multiple closets require more cutting and seam work, which increases labor costs.

Budget Install: $4,500 to $6,000

A budget installation uses polyester carpet with standard foam underpad. Material prices typically range from $2 to $3 per square foot, while labor costs average $1.50 to $2 per square foot. Installed pricing usually lands around $4 to $5 per square foot. (Carpet Experts Ottawa)

For a 1,200 sq ft project:

  • Carpet and installation: $4,800–$6,000

This option works well for:

  • Rental properties
  • Homeowners preparing to sell
  • Basement bedroom projects
  • Short-term flooring upgrades

Budget carpet looks clean initially but tends to flatten faster in high-traffic areas like upstairs hallways and stair landings.

Basic installs may not include:

  • Furniture moving
  • Old carpet disposal
  • Subfloor repairs
  • Premium seam finishing

Mid-Grade Install: $6,500 to $9,000

Mid-grade carpet installations are the most popular choice for Ottawa families. These projects commonly use durable nylon carpet with better-quality rubber padding.

Average costs:

  • Material: $3–$5 per sq ft
  • Labor: $2–$3 per sq ft
  • Installed total: $6–$8 per sq ft

For a 1,300 sq ft home:

  • Total installed cost: $7,800–$10,400

This level usually includes:

  • Power stretching
  • Seam sealing
  • Better underpad insulation
  • Cleaner finishing around closets and stairs

Nylon carpet performs significantly better in busy family homes because it resists crushing and recovers better from foot traffic.

Most homeowners get 8–12 years of life from mid-grade carpet with regular maintenance.

Premium Install: $9,000 to $13,000+

Premium carpet installations use high-end nylon, wool, or luxury textured carpet with dense rubber or memory foam underlay.

Installed pricing usually ranges from:

  • $9–$12+ per square foot

For a 1,400 sq ft project:

  • Total cost: $12,600–$16,800

Premium installs often include:

  • Old carpet removal
  • Furniture moving
  • Subfloor leveling
  • Detailed seam matching
  • Stair finishing
  • Cleanup and disposal

Wool carpet costs the most but offers excellent durability, insulation, and comfort. Luxury nylon options are slightly cheaper while still performing extremely well in family homes.

Premium carpet makes the most sense if:

  • You plan to stay in the house long-term
  • You want maximum comfort upstairs
  • You have kids and want better insulation and noise reduction
  • You want a higher-end appearance

What Increases the Price?

Staircases

Stairs are labor-intensive and usually priced separately.

Average stair pricing:

  • $10–$25 per step
  • Standard staircase total: $150–$400

Curved stairs, open stairs, or patterned carpet installations cost more.

Closets and Walk-Ins

Large walk-in closets increase cutting and fitting time.

Typical added cost:

  • $50–$150 per closet

Subfloor Repairs

Damaged or uneven plywood requires prep work before carpet installation.

Common prep work includes:

  • Filling low spots
  • Replacing damaged plywood
  • Removing adhesive residue
  • Odor treatment

Subfloor prep costs:

  • $300–$900 depending on condition

Furniture Moving

Fully furnished homes take longer to install.

Typical pricing:

  • $200–$400 for four bedrooms

Heavy furniture or built-ins may cost extra.

Add-On Costs for a 4-Bedroom House

Add-OnEstimated Cost
Old carpet removal$500–$1,000
Furniture moving$200–$400
Subfloor repairs$300–$900
Transitions and thresholds$150–$350
Stair carpeting$150–$400
Premium underpad upgrade$700–$1,500

Sample Quotes for 4-Bedroom Houses

Scenario 1: Budget Family Home

  • 1,150 sq ft polyester carpet at $4.75/sq ft: $5,462
  • Old carpet removal: $575
  • Basic furniture moving: $200

Total: $6,237

Scenario 2: Mid-Grade Upgrade

  • 1,300 sq ft nylon carpet at $7/sq ft: $9,100
  • Removal and disposal: $700
  • Furniture moving: $300
  • Subfloor cleaning: $400
  • Staircase carpeting: $250

Total: $10,750

Scenario 3: Premium Long-Term Install

  • 1,450 sq ft premium wool carpet at $11/sq ft: $15,950
  • Premium underpad included
  • Furniture moving: included
  • Subfloor leveling: $600
  • Stair finishing: $350

Total: $16,900

How to Reduce Carpet Installation Costs

Install All Bedrooms at Once

Bulk installation lowers labor costs and reduces waste. Installing four bedrooms together is cheaper than doing rooms separately over time.

Schedule During Slower Seasons

Winter and late summer often have lower demand in Ottawa, which can reduce pricing slightly. (Carpet Experts Ottawa)

Keep Existing Furniture Empty

Moving furniture yourself before installation can save several hundred dollars.

Upgrade Padding Instead of Carpet

Better underpad can improve comfort and lifespan without paying for ultra-premium carpet.

Is Carpet Worth It in a 4-Bedroom House?

For many Ottawa homeowners, yes. Carpet adds:

  • Better insulation during winter
  • Noise reduction between floors
  • More comfort in bedrooms
  • Safer footing for children

Most families use carpet upstairs while keeping hardwood or vinyl flooring on the main level.

FAQ

How long does carpet installation take in a 4-bedroom house?

Usually 1–3 days depending on furniture, staircase work, and subfloor preparation.

Is nylon better than polyester?

Yes for durability. Nylon handles heavy traffic better and lasts longer, while polyester is more affordable upfront.

Does stair carpeting increase total cost significantly?

Not usually. Most staircases add $150–$400 depending on design and carpet style.

Can I carpet only the bedrooms and not the hallway?

Yes, but transitions between old and new flooring may look inconsistent. Most homeowners carpet the hallway at the same time for a cleaner finish.